Carnival Sports Day 2013 – Results

On a lovely hot Monday afternoon the Maldon Carnival Sports Day took place. This year we decided to host the event for free and a massive 71 children took part in 32 different races including Sprint, Obstacle, Sack, Balloon & Spoon Race, and Water Relay.   There were also two special races for the mums and dads to take part.  To see more pictures from our Sports Day, please click here

3-4 Girls Sprint 5-6 Boys Sprint

3-4 Girls Sprint

5-6 Boys Sprint

5-6 Girls Sprint 7-8 Boys Sprint

5-6 Girls Sprint

 7-8 Boys Sprint

7-8 Girls Sprint

9-10 Boys Sprint

7-8 Girls Sprint

9-10 Boys Sprint

9-10 Girls Sprint 11+ Girls Sprint

9-10 Girls Sprint

11+ Girls Sprint

Toddlers Races  

Toddlers Races

 

 

Full Results

3-4 Girls Sprint – 1st Beth Foster,  2nd Sophie Berry, 3rd Lily Bannister
3-4 Boys Sprint – 1st Danny Giller, 2nd Lewis Lansdowne, 3rd Troy Jared
3-4 Obstacle Race –  1st Danny Giller, 2nd Troy Jared, 3rd Lennon Jones   
3-4 Sack Race – 1st Lewis Lansdowne, 2nd Lennon Jones, 3rd Max Robinson
3-4 Balloon & Spoon Race – 1st Danny Giller, 2nd Beth Foster, 3rd Poppy Adams
3-4 Water Relay Race – 1st Lewis Lansdowne, 2nd Troy Jared, 3rd Danny Giller

5-6 Girls Sprint – 1st Ruby Qarntill, 2nd Phoebe Deburgh, 3rd Francessca Burrows
5-6 Boys Sprint – 1st Cody Robertson, 2nd Sam Cruickshanks, 3rd Owen Palmer-Ingram
5-6 Obstacle Race – 1st Molly Watts, 2nd Ruby Ouantill, 3rd Sam Cruickshanks
5-6 Sack Race – 1st Molly Watts, 2nd Cody Robertson, 3rd Mia Newland
5-6 Balloon & Spoon Race – 1st Ruby Qarntill, 2nd Molly Watts, 3rd Millie Bell
5-6 Water Relay Race – 1st Ruby Qarntill, 2nd Phoebe Debugh, 3rd Sam Cruickshanks

7-8 Girls Sprint – 1st Ellie Askew, 2nd Ruby Haylock, 3rd Isabelle Read
7-8 Boys Sprint – 1st Marshll Terry, 2nd Jake Deburgh, 3rd Jack Burrows
7-8 Obstacle Race – 1st Marshall Terry, 2nd Jake Deburgh, 3rd Jack Bannister
7-8 Sack Race – 1st Marshall Terry, 2nd Ruby Haylock, 3rd Shai Engledow
7-8 Balloon & Spoon Race – 1st Marshall Terry, 2nd Jack Banniser,
7-8 Water Relay Race – 1st Elleicia Lansdowne, 2nd Jake Deburgh, 3rd Ellie Askew

9-10 Girls Sprint – 1st Morgan Giller, 2nd Kaitlyn Cotterill, 3rd Frankie Holroyd
9-10 Boys Sprint – 1st Michael Coates, 2nd Jake Deburgh
9-10 Obstacle Race – 1st Morgan Giller, 2nd Kaitlyn Cotterill, 3rd Abigail Perkins
9-10 Sack Race – 1st Frankie Holroyd, 2nd Morgan Giller, 3rd Abigail Perkins
9-10 Balloon & Spoon Race – 1st Lizzie Watts, 2nd Kaitlyn Cotterill, 3rd Frankie Holroyd
9-10 Water Relay Race – 1st Abigail Perkins, 2nd Frankie Holroyd, 3rd Lizzie Watts

11+ Girls Sprint – 1st Summer Holroyd, 2nd Ffian Hughes, 3rd Honor Soutar
11+ Obstacle Race –  1st Summer Holroyd, 2nd Ffion Hughes, 3rd Honor Soutar
11+ Sack Race – 1st Summer Holroyd, 2nd Ffion Hughes, 3rd Honor Soutar
11+ Balloon & Spoon Race – 1st Summer Holroyd,      2nd Honor Soutar,    3rd Ffion Hughes
11+ Water Relay Race -1st Ffion Hughes, 2nd Summer Holroyd, 3rd Honor Sautar

Toddlers Races -1st Lacey Blake, 2nd Kyla Roe, 3rd Angel Higgs

Mum’s Race – 1st Amy Sayer, 2nd Lisa Deburgh, 3rd Jenni Smith
Dad’s Race – 1st Dean Deburgh, 2nd Matthew Lansdowne, 3rd Leon Jared.